Sea Buckthorn skincare benefits are abundant. Sea buckthorn berries are among the most nutritious and vitamin-rich fruits found in the plant kingdom. It has been well established in the literature that berries and seeds contain high amounts of natural antioxidants including ascorbic acid, tocopherols, carotenoids, ﬂavonoids, as well as health beneﬁcial fatty acids (Research Gate).
Sea buckthorn contains nearly 200 known nutrients and bioactive compounds, giving it beneficial nutritional properties. The medicinal value of sea buckthorn was recognized by the Chinese medical system 3000 years ago, dating back to the Tang Dynasty (MDPI).
Sea-Buckthorn oil can be applied on both healthy and damaged skin (burns or skin damage of different etiology), as it has good wound healing properties.
Sea buckthorn oil benefits:
🟠 This oil is rich in unique unsaturated fatty acids, such as (omega-7) and (omega-6), giving this oil skin regeneration and repair properties.
🟠Sea-Buckthorn oil also improves blood circulation, facilitates oxygenation of the skin, removes excess toxins from the body, and easily penetrates through the epidermis.
🟠 Because inside the skin the omega-6 is converted to prostaglandins, Sea-Buckthorn oil protects against infections, prevents allergies, eliminates inflammation, and inhibits the aging process.
🟠 The presence of vitamin E in the form of tocopherols, minerals, and flavonoids strengthens the walls of capillary blood vessels.
🟠 There have been around 14 vitamins identified in sea buckthorn berries, including vitamin A, C, D, E, F, K, P, and B complex vitamins (B1, B2, B6).
🟠 Ascorbic acid (vitamin C) is the most important therapeutic element in Sea-Buckthorn fruit, as it acts as an antioxidant and supports the integrity of the cell membrane. Vitamin C content in Sea Buckthorn berries is 5 to 100 times higher than most other fruits and vegetables (6 times higher than in citrus, and 200 times higher than in apples).
Sea-buckthorn for face care
🟠 Due to the well-balanced content of fatty acids, carotenoids, and vitamins, Sea-buckthorn oil can be incorporated in face care for dry, flaky, burned, irritated, or rapidly ageing skin.
🟠 In comparison to other vegetable oils, Sea-Buckthorn oil is considered to have a unique composition of carotenoids, fatty acids, and complex lipids.
Sea-buckthorn oil contains a rare palmitoleic acid (omega-7 acid), a component of skin lipids, that stimulates regenerative processes in the epidermis and promotes wound healing. The proposed mechanisms of action of Sea-buckthorn oil are the stimulation of epidermis regeneration and collagen synthesis.
🟠 Both saturated fatty acids and unsaturated fatty acids in Sea-Buckthorn oil improve the level of skin hydration. Omega fatty acids-oleic acid as omega-9, linoleic acid as omega-6, and ά-linolenic acid as omega-3 acid reduce transdermal water loss.
Research has shown that the one-time application of creams consisting of natural emollients (such as sea-buckthorn oil or olive oil, both in concentrations of 40%) lead to a statistically significant increase in skin hydration, compared to creams with the same quantity of synthetic emollient (such as isopropyl myristate) (MDPI).
– Benefits of Complex Lipids in Sea-buckthorn oil
Sterols strengthen the lipid barrier of the skin, protect the skin from external harmful substances, and decrease the water loss, improving skin elasticity and firmness. The sterols in SB oil may originate from the seed (0.1–0.2%).
Have you already tried Nurture with Nature Body Butters, Himalayan Salt Scrub or Repair Face Serum?
They are enriched with organic, the highest quality Sea Buckthorn oil. We assure you that your skin will receive a full bouquet of nourishment needed for you to look your best and be Wow in the Now!